2019 Agenda

2019 Agenda

2019 AGENDA

EIGHTH-ANNUAL FEMALE ENTREPRENEUR SUMMIT
Oct. 23, 2019

8:00-8:45 a.m. |  Registration, Continental Breakfast and Sponsor Showcase and Visitation

8:45-9:00 a.m. |  Welcome and Introductions

Emcee: Monica Robins, WKYC Senior Health Correspondent and Multimedia Journalist 

Sponsor Thank Yous: Renée DeLuca Dolan, President/Founder, Contempo Design + Communications

9:00-10:00 a.m. |  Morning Keynote Speaker

    • Nathalie Molina Niño, Serial Entrepreneur, Author, VC Founder

10:00-10:45 a.m.  |  Are you a necessity or opportunity entrepreneur? Hear stories from five female entrepreneurs and we’ll let you (the audience) decide.

Opportunity Entrepreneurs (those who start a business because they spot an opportunity in the market which they want to pursue) and Necessity Entrepreneurs (those who start a business as they do not have another means of generating income)

Panelists:

    • Denise A. Carkhuff, Partner, Jones Day, Founder, Adrenaline Monkey
    • Covesa K. Gragg, Entrepreneur/Event Planner/Speaker and Author
      Owner, Covesa Kelly Events
    • Constance Hill-Johnson MPA, Founder, Visiting Angels Senior Homecare
    • Valerie Mayen, Yellow Cake-Shop, Founder and Fashion Designer
    • Kate Volzer, Co-Founder and CEO of Wisr

10:45-11:00 a.m.  | Networking and Sponsor Showcase Visitation

11:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.  | BREAK OUT SESSION I: WBENC Breakout Session: WBENC Certification – The Who, What, Where and Why of WBENC Certification

Facilitator: Sheila A. Mixon, Executive Director at Ohio River Valley Women’s Business Council (ORV~WBC)

Panelists:

    • Gabrielle Christman, Founder & CEO of Hunter International Recruiting
    • Angela Marrow, President, LubriSource, Inc.
    • Janet Kendall White, Founder & CEO Berkshire Group, Inc.

11:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.  | BREAK OUT SESSION II: Top 10 Strategies to Improve Revenue and Profitability – an Interactive Workshop

Panelists:

    • Tiffany Rankin, CPA, Shareholder, Maloney + Novotny 

11:00 a.m.-11:45 p.m.  | BREAK OUT SESSION III: The Entrepreneurs Effective Transition!

Facilitator: Anne Richie, Venture Partner, Jumpstart, Inc.

Panelists:  

    • Michael Ella, Key Private Bank Wealth Advisory Services
    • Dana G. Hastings, Luma Wealth Advisor 
    • Cheryl Strom, Regional Director, Origination, The Riverside Company

11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. | Networking and Sponsor Showcase Visitation

12:15 p.m.-1:15 p.m. | Lunch is served

Lunch Presenters: Hear from some of the best dessert makers in NEO

    • Shelley Pippin, Co-Owner, Brewnuts
    • Kelsey Smith, Founder & Owner, Kelsey Elizabeth Cakes
    • Loretta Paganini, Founder, Loretta Paganini School of Cooking, Inc

1:15-2:00 p.m.Claire Coder, Aunt Flow, Founder  

2:00-3:00 p.m.  | Intentional Networking Session

Everyone Will Leave With A Lead

Facilitator: Patrice Blakemore, Business Advisor Goldman Sachs 10,000 Small Businesses in Partnership with Cuyahoga Community College

3:00-3:15 p.m.  | Networking and Sponsor Showcase Visitation, Bar Opens and Cocktails Will Be Served

3:15-4:15 p.m.  | Opportunity Zones and Investments for Female Entrepreneurs 

Panelists:  

    • Jane Campbell, President/CEO at US Capitol Historical Society
    • Yvette Ittu, President, Cleveland Development Advisors

4:15-4:30 p.m.  | Thank you’s, Raffle Prizes

divider

PRODUCED BY

Contempo-CMYK-horizontal

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS

PRESENTING SPONSOR

HOST COMMITTEE SPONSORS

VIP RECEPTION SPONSOR